Today, I want to talk about The Ordinary Hyaluronic Acid 2% + B5. I have heard so many good things about this product and I myself, love the The Ordinary Lactic Acid so I decided to give myself a try on the hyaluronic acid. My main reason for getting this product was to stock up on moisture for my skin during this summer as my skin was getting better from my acne days.
It is a fact that Hyaluronic Acid attracts 1000 times its weight in water and The Ordinary brand is a well known brand and so I decided to get one from them. I have been using The Ordinary Hyaluronic Acid 2% + B5 for 2 months and I have quite a bit to say.
Price to Usage Ration
This product is in a 30ml bottle and costs £5.95 on Beauty Bay. It lasted for roughly 2 months and in my opinion, it could not have gone better considering I use it morning and night for 62 days. For anything to last up to 2 months, I don’t mind paying £5.95 few times a year.
The Ordinary Hyaluronic Acid 2% + B5 is a quite thick fluid. It is a serum so the viscosity is not a surprise. When I apply this on my face, it does feel sticky until absorbed. I like to apply this serum whilst my face is still damp so the serum can draw water from the dampness on my face.
This is the first ingredient on the list, which is a very good thing as it means the serum is mostly water and we can never have too much water on the skin from a product.
This ingredient is basically a salt derivative hyaluronic acid. In Chemistry; Acid + Base —-> Salt + Water. Sodium hyaluronate is the salt in that equation. According to science, Hyaluronic acid has a large molecular weight and so cannot penetrate the skin so sodium hyaluronate having a lower molecular weight is the best bet we can get to penetrate the skin. Also, sodium hyaluronate is less likely to oxidise so it keeps the hyaluronic acid part of it stable. It is a humectant
Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer
A modified form of skin-replenishing hyaluronic acid attached to a polymer structure that keeps it within skin’s uppermost layers longer, allowing for enhanced hydration. It is basically sodium hyaluronate in longer chains.
Alcohol form of the B vitamin pantothenic acid. Panthenol is used in skincare products as a humectant because of its ability to attract and hold moisture.
Sometimes called pro-vitamin B5, panthenol mixes readily with many different types of ingredients, making it a versatile ingredient to be used in formulas because it improves the look and feel of skin.
Ahnfeltia Concinna Extract
It is a type of red algae with calming and hydrating properties for skin. It stimulates cell turnover and circulation, boosting hyaluronic acid’s ability to penetrate the skin’s surface at a deeper level. It also helps to thicken up products.
It is a humectant. Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and skin-restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, it helps to establish normal balance and hydration. It’s one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skin’s moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.
Humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. Glycerin is great for the skin and being in this The Ordinary Hyaluronic Acid makes this serum much tempting to want.
It is a humectant that helps the skin retain moisture and to condition dehydrated skin. Pentylene glycol is classified neither as hazardous to health nor as toxic.
It is a glycol that can enhance the absorption of ingredients. It acts as a humectant and retains water to moisturize and plump the skin. It is added to products to help other ingredients penetrate deeper into the skin.
This ingredient is a synthetic powder ingredient that stabilizes and thickens water-based emulsions. It works particularly well to create gel textures that have a non-sticky finish and elegant slip when applied to skin. It basically works as an emulsifier in this serum and it is safe to use in skincare products.
This acts as an emulsifier in skin care products
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
This ingredient is an emollient that is a mixture of synthetic polyethylene glycol (PEG) with natural castor oil. It’s considered safe for use in cosmetics. The weight and size of this ingredient is too large to penetrate beyond skin’s surface, but that’s fine—this type of emollient is needed on the surface to stop moisture loss and keep skin feeling soft. It also acts as an emulsifier.
Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate
This is used as a water-softening and chelating agent (a compound that binds and separates metals, keeping them from bonding to other ingredients). It is a helper ingredient that helps to neutralize the metal ions in the formula (they usually come from water) so it stays nice longer.
This is a mild exfoliator that is used to improve skin’s elasticity and firmness as well as the appearance of photo-aged skin. It is also used as a pH adjuster to ensure that the product is at an optimum pH level (usually between 4.5 and 7).
It is a liquid used mainly as a superior solubilizer and efficacy booster for cosmetic active ingredients. It is safe to use.
This ingredient acts as a humectant to help the skin to retain water and to remain moisturized, leaving a supple and healthy skin-feel. It can also be used as a preservative.
It is a helper ingredient used as a solvent, or to thin out thick formulas and make them more nicely spreadable. It is safe to use in cosmetics products.
It is an emollient that works as a preservative alongside phenoxyethanol. They both work great together as ethylhexylglycerin can boost the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol.
It’s pretty much the current IT-preservative. It’s safe and gentle, but even more importantly, it’s not a feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason paraben.
It’s not something new: it was introduced around 1950 and today it can be used up to 1% worldwide. It can be found in nature – in green tea – but the version used in cosmetics is synthetic.
A little helper ingredient that works as a preservative. It works against bacteria and some species of fungi and yeast. It’s often combined with IT-preservative, phenoxyethanol.
In conclusion, from the ingredients explained, The Ordinary Hyaluronic Acid 2% + B5 is majorly a humectant; which is basically taking moisture from the air and holding it in the skin. So far as I have been using this product, I can say that my skin has actually become supple and soft and honestly, I do love the soft feeling I get from my skin after applying it.
To be very honest, with the results I get using The Ordinary Hyaluronic Acid 2% + B5 and paying £5.95 for it, it is definitely worth more than it is sold but I’m not complaining so go get yourself one of these!
Don’t forget to like and share!